Expertise of Technical Assistants

WG Environmental Antimicrobial Resistance   (Dr. Anja Worrich)

Maja Hinkel
  • Isolation, enrichment, cultivation and quantification of aerobic and anaerobic bacteria
  • Extraction of DNA, RNA and proteins
  • PCR, qPCR, epicPCR
  • Fluorescence and light microscopy
  • FISH

WG Bioavailability   (Dr. Lukas Wick)

Jana Reichenbach
  • Isolation, enrichment, cultivation and quantification of aerobic microorganisms (fungi and bacteria)
  • High throughput quantification of bacteria using spiral platter cultivation and automated colony enumeration
  • Determination of the surface hydrophobicity of microbial surfaces (contact angle measurements)
  • Determination of the surface tension of solutions
  • Determination of the swimming behavior of bacteria (chemotaxis, swimming and swarming behavior)
Birgit Würz
  • Isolation, enrichment, cultivation and quantification of aerobic microorganisms (fungi and bacteria)
  • Chemical analysis of organic substances: GC-FID, GC-ECD, GC-MS, Headspace
  • Extraction and analysis of organic trace substances
  • Determination of particle size, particle concentration and physicochemical surface properties (isoelectric point, zeta potential) of bio-colloids and macromolecules (Zeta-Sizer ULTRA)
  • Website design and maintenance

WG Electrobiotechnology   (Prof. Dr. Falk Harnisch)

Cornelia Dilßner
  • Aerobic and anaerobic enrichment/isolation of microorganisms
  • Degradation of pollutants (kinetics and stoichiometry)
  • Fermenter cultures incl. diverse cultivation regimes
  • HPLC technique (measurements and support Shimadzu)
  • Enzyme measurements (photometric, respiratory)
  • Cell disintegration
  • Wastewater analysis
Philip Haus
  • Aerobic and anaerobic cultivation of microorganisms
  • HPLC analysis
  • DNA extraktion, PCR and T-RFLP fingerprinting
Anne Kuchenbuch
  • Aerobic and anaerobic cultivation of microorganisms
  • HPLC analysis
  • DNA extraction
  • PCR- and T-RFLP fingerprinting
  • Cloning and sequencing
  • Bioelectrochemical methods
  • Bioelectrochemical fermentation
  • Fluorescence and light microscopy
Angelika Wichmann
  • GC-MS
  • Fatty acid analysis
  • Cultivation of bacteria (Chemostat)
  • VOC analysis
  • Metabolite analysis

WG Flow Cytometry   (Prof. Dr. Susann Müller)

Florian Schattenberg
  • Cytometry
  • Cell sorting
  • DNA extraktion, PCR and T-RFLP fingerprinting
  • Laser safety officer (Dept. Environmental Microbiology)
Christine Süring
  • Fermentation
  • Cytometry
  • Image analysis

WG Microbial Data Science   (Dr. Ulisses Nunes da Rocha)

Marcos Fleming Bicalho
High-throughput sequencing data (HTS) manipulation:
  • HTS functional annotation
  • Metagenome-assembled genomes recovery (eukaryotes, prokaryotes and viruses)
  • Microbial HTS simulation
Computational Support:
  • Data storage and life cycle management
  • Installation and development of software, tools and pipelines for (multi)omics analysis
  • Python, BASH, R, Perl and C

WG Microbial Interaction Ecology   (Prof. Dr. Antonis Chatzinotas)

Franziska Beier
  • DNA/RNA extraction (waste water samples)
  • Quantitative PCR (Real Time PCR)
  • Viruses (concentration, molecular biology)
  • Waste water monitoring
Anett Heidtmann
  • DNA/RNA extraction (environmental samples, cultures)
  • PCR (16S rRNA, functional genes and plasmids) and T-RFLP
  • Quantitative PCR
  • Sequence analysis (incl. software) and ARB software (genealogical trees)
  • Microscopy
  • FISH and hybridisations
  • Phages (concentration, molecular biology)
  • Training of biology lab technicians at UFZ
Jeremy Knespel
  • DNA/RNA extraction (waste water samples)
  • Quantitative PCR (Real Time PCR)
  • Viruses (concentration, molecular biology)
  • Waste water monitoring
Nicole Steinbach
  • DNA/RNA extraction (environmental samples, cultures)
  • PCR (16S rRNA, functional genes, plasmids) and T-RFLP
  • Sequence analysis (incl. software)
  • Enrichment/cultivation of bacteria
  • Viruses/phages (concentration, molecular biology)
  • Stable Isotope Probing (SIP)
Lara Zenker (Apprentice)
  • Isolation of DNA/plasmids
  • Cultivation of microorganisms
  • Ligation and Cloning of PCR fragments
  • PCR, qPCR
  • Sanger sequencing
   

WG Microbiology of Anaerobic Systems   (Dr. Sabine Kleinsteuber)

Claudia Heber
  • Aerobic and anaerobic cultivation of microorganisms
  • HPLC analysis (measurements and support Shimadzu)
  • Gas analysis (pressure, headspace GC) and setup of gas mixtures
  • Production of anaerobic media and anaerobic cultivation (Hungate technique)
  • Operation of anaerobic bioreactors
  • Fluorescence and light microscopy
Ute Lohse
  • Aerobic cultivation of microorganisms
  • Extraction of nucleic acids and proteins from cultures, reactor and environmental samples
  • PCR, qPCR, cDNA synthesis
  • T-RFLP fingerprinting (incl. Genemapper analysis)
  • Cloning
  • Sanger sequencing (incl. Sequencher analysis)
  • Illumina MiSeq amplicon sequencing
Jana Raab (Apprentice)
  • DNA extraction from cultures and reactor samples
  • PCR, T-RFLP fingerprinting, Sanger sequencing incl. analysis
  • Analysis of amplicon sequence data with dada2 and phyloseq
  • Production of anaerobic media and anaerobic cultivation (Hungate technique)
  • HPLC and GC (headspace)
  • Fluorescence and light microscopy

WG Ecothermodynamics / Biocalorimetry   (PD Dr. Thomas Maskow)

Sven Paufler
  • Development of hard- and software for data acquisition
  • Micro and reaction calorimetry
  • Fermentation
  • Combustion calorimetry
Hans Fritsche
(Apprentice)
  • Photocalorimetry
  • HPLC analysis
  • High-resolution respirometry
  • Strain maintenance and cultivation
  • Isothermal titration calorimetry
Anika Krämer (Apprentice)
  • Reaction calorimetry
  • Isothermal microcalorimetry

WG Plant Biogeochemistry   (Ass.-Prof. Dr. Marie Muehe)

Paul-Georg Richter
  • Geochemical characterization of soils    
  • Field sampling
  • Microwave-assisted digestion of environmental samples
  • Visualization of oxygen, pH and carbon dioxide using planar optodes
  • Nucleic acid extractions
  • PCR, qPCR and cDNA synthesis

WG Environmental Mycology   (Dr. Dietmar Schlosser)

Madlen Schubert
  • Cryoconservation of microorganisms
  • Ultra Performance Liquid Chromatography (UPLC)
  • Enzyme assays (microtiter plate reader)
  • FTIR spectroscopic measurements
  • Fungal cultivation methods

Microbiological Media and Waste Disposal   (Martina Kolbe)

Mandy Becker
  • Microbiological waste disposal
  • Hot air sterilisation
  • Cleaning of glass
  • Autoclaving
  • Aerobic and anaerobic culture media
Elke Häusler  
Martina Kolbe
  • Aerobic and anaerobic culture media
  • Autoclaving of special laboratory equipment and solutions
  • Specific methods for sterilization and disinfection
  • Microbiological waste disposal, sterilization and disinfection
  • Questions on culture media
Katrin Lübke
  • Aerobic and anaerobic culture media and solutions
  • Hot air sterilization
  • Autoclaving
  • Microbiological waste disposal