Program
Confirmed Speakers
Daniel Figeys (University of Ottawa, CA)
Manuel Kleiner (North Carolina State, USA)
Martin von Bergen (UFZ, Germany)
Robert Hettich (Oak Ridge, USA)
Dirk Benndorf (Otto von Guericke University, Germany)
Felipe Bastida (CEBAS, Spain)
Monday, December 03
Oral presentations will be 15 min (12 min talk + 3 min discussion).
Invited people or opening talks will be 30 min (25 min talk + 5 min discussion).
Poster Pitch - Each poster will be promoted!
Poster Pitch presenters have 2 minutes to present their slides, thereby promoting their poster.
Slides Upload: If you are using a PowerPoint or other electronic presentation, it must be uploaded onto the conference computers during the Coffee breaks before.
During the Poster Pitch each attendance can vote on a sheet for the best presentation. The best three presentations get a
Best Presentation Award
sponsored by Microorganisms (200 CHF for each winner)
Download:
detailed Program
[*.pdf]
9:00-10:30 | Arrival and Registration |
10:30-10:45 |
Opening and Welcome – Local Organizer (Nico Jehmlich) |
10:45-12:00 | Session 1: New methods and trends in metaproteomics (Chair: Dörte Becher) |
12:00-13:30 | Lunch |
13:30-15:00 | Session 2: Intestinal microbiome (Chair: Martin von Bergen) |
15:00-15:30 | Coffee break |
15:30-16:15 | Poster Pitch (2 min presenation) |
16:15-18:30 | Poster Session |
19:30 | Christmas Market Leipzig (free attendance) |
Tuesday, December 04
10:00-11:15 | Session 2: Intestinal microbiome - Part II (Chair: Robert Hettich) |
11:15-11:30 | Coffee Break |
11:30-12:45 | Session 3: Environmental & biotechnology microbiome (Chair: Dirk Benndorf) |
12:45-13:30 | Lunch |
13:30-14:00 | Session 3: Environmental & biotechnology microbiome - Part II (Chair: Dirk Benndorf) |
14:15-15:00 | Contest: Multi-Omics study (sequencing, proteome and bioinformatics) of microbiome samples (Chair: Nico Jehmlich & Dirk Benndorf) |
15:15-15:30 | Coffee break |
15:30-16:30 | Contest: Multi-Omics study (sequencing, proteome and bioinformatics) of microbiome samples (Chair: Nico Jehmlich & Dirk Benndorf) |
17:30-01:00 |
Congress Dinner Restaurant Patakan (Gondwanaland, Zoo Leipzig) |
Wednesday, December 05
10:00-11:00 | Session 4: Integrative multi-OMICS & bioinformatics (Chair: Thilo Muth) |
11:00-11:15 | Coffee break |
11:15-12:30 | Session 4: Integrative multi-OMICS & bioinformatics - Part II (Chair: Thilo Muth) |
12:30-13:30 | Lunch |
13:30-14:30 | Session 5: Modelling and managing of microbial communities (Chair: Florian Centler) |
14:30 | Final Discussion |
15:00 | Closing Remarks |