Graduate School HIGRADE

HIGRADE: Doctoral Researchers

In 2015, we have about 320 doctoral researchers writing their theses at the UFZ, about 30% of them are international. In the table below you can read about some of their impressions about working and living here.

"Do-it" are the PhD representatives at UFZ - More information can be found on their website: see here

Worldmap with flags of participating HIGRADE students

Please click on the flag icon to select a country.

 

Argentina

Name: Lorena Soledad Rivarola Duarte

Department Bioanalytical Ecotoxicology

Brazil

Name: Athaydes Francisco Leite Junior

Department Environmental Microbiology

Name: Luciana Schultze Nobre

Department Environmental Biotechnology

Name: Mateus Dantas de Paula

Department Ecological Modelling

Chile

Name: Ingrid Eileen Meyer Cifuentes

Department Environmental Biotechnology

Name: Pedro Inostroza

Department Effect-Directed Analysis

China

Name: Jinyi Qin

Department Environmental Microbiology

Name: Liu Yaqing

Department Isotope Biogeochemistry

Name: Renchao Lu

Department Environmental Informatics

Name: Wenkui He

Department Environmental Informatics

Name: Xiaoqing Liu

Department Lake Research

Name: Zhiqin Pei

Department Soil Ecology

Czech Republic

Name: Martina Chovancova

Department Proteomics

France

Name: Christophe Dominik

Department Computational Landscape Ecology

Name: Florent Jouy

Department Proteomics

Name: Virginie Dubourg

Department Proteomics

Germany

Name: Alexandra Purkus

Department Economics

Name: Alrun Siebenkäs

Department Community Ecology

Name: Andreas Schüttler

Department Bioanalytical Ecotoxicology

Name: Anika Marxen

Department Soil Physics

Name: Annegret Grimm

Department Conservation Biology

Name: Annelie Steinbach

Department Environmental Microbiology

Name: Benjamin Korth

Department Environmental Microbiology

Name: Carla Gimkiewicz

Department Environmental Microbiology

Name: Christian Schiffmann

Department Proteomics

Name: Christiane Meier

Department Catchment Hydrology

Name: Christin Müller

Department Catchment Hydrology

Name: Christina Weißbecker

Department Soil Ecology

Name: Christoph Salbach

Department Computational Landscape Ecology

Name: Cornelia Wilske

Department Catchment Hydrology

Name: Denise Kurth

Department Effect-Directed Analysis

Name: Denny Popp

Department Environmental Microbiology

Name: Dominique Türkowsky

Department Metabolomics

Name: Eric Bönecke

Department Soil Physics

Name: Eric Petermann

Department Groundwater Remediation

Name: Erik Nixdorf

Department Environmental Informatics

Name: Fränze Vorreiter

Department Proteomics

Name: Harry Schindler

Department Economics

Name: Henrike Beck

Department Environmental Biotechnology

Name: Jakob Hildebrandt

Department Bioenergy

Name: Jenny Bravidor

Department Lake Research

Name: Jeske Hagemann

Department Aquatic Ecosystem Analysis

Name: Johannes Förster

Department Environmental Politics

Name: Johannes Lambrecht

Department Environmental Microbiology

Name: Julia Vanessa Kunz

Department Aquatic Ecosystem Analysis

Name: Julia Raeke

Department Analytical Chemistry

Name: Katharina Meurer

Department Soil Physics

Name: Kathleen Burkhardt-Medicke

Department Bioanalytical Ecotoxicology

Name: Katrin Uhlmann

Department Proteomics

Name: Kristin Hirte

Department Analytical Chemistry

Name: Linda Firmbach

Department Monitoring and Exploration Technologies

Name: Lino Parlow

Department River Ecology

Name: Lotte Korell

Department Community Ecology

Name: Malte Knoche

Department Catchment Hydrology

Name: Maria-Teresa Rohde

Department Environmental Microbiology

Name: Maria Langhammer

Department Ecological Modelling

Name: Martin Schrön

Department Monitoring and Exploration Technologies

Name: Michael Jahn

Department Environmental Microbiology

Name: Michael Peichl

Department Economics

Name: Michael Schweigert

Department Environmental Biotechnology

Name: Nadine Gerner

Department System Ecotoxicology

Name: Nancy Hachicho

Department Environmental Biotechnology

Name: Nora Haase

Department Cell Toxicology

Name: Richard Hegner

Department Environmental Microbiology

Name: Robert Bloch

Department Effect-Directed Analysis

Name: Robert Starke

Department Proteomics

Name: Romy Wild

Department River Ecology

Name: Sally Otto

Department Environmental Microbiology

Name: Sandra Klemmer

Department Soil Ecology

Name: Sarah Reithel

Department Bioanalytical Ecotoxicology

Name: Sebastian Preidl

Department Computational Landscape Ecology

Name: Sophie Binder

Department Environmental and Planning Law

Name: Steffen Schock

Department Bioenergy

Name: Steffi Böhme

Department Bioanalytical Ecotoxicology

Name: Stephan Brox

Department Analytical Chemistry

Name: Stephan Kambach

Department Community Ecology

Name: Stephan Thober

Department Computational Hydro Systems

Name: Susanne Mühlner

Department Computational Landscape Ecology

Name: Tanja Brandt

Department Hydrogeology

Name: Thomas Grau

Department Computational Hydro Systems

Name: Tom Berthold

Department Environmental Microbiology

Name: Vanessa Lünsmann

Department Proteomics

Ghana

Name: Samuel Kwame Kumahor

Department Soil Physics

Greece

Name: Alexandra Papanikolaou

Department Community Ecology

India

Name: Madhumitha Jaganmohan

Department Computational Landscape Ecology

Iran

Name: Abdul Jabbar Asadi

Department Monitoring and Exploration Technologies

Name: Elham Jahangiri

Department Environmental Microbiology

Italy

Name: Daniele Comandella

Department Environmental Engineering

Name: Edoardo Martini

Department Monitoring and Exploration Technologies

Name: Renato Russo

Department System Ecotoxicology

Latvia

Name: Natalija Ivdra

Department Isotope Biogeochemistry

Mexico

Name: José Ricardo Ruiz Albizuri

Department Ecological Modelling

Mongolia

Name: Gunsmaa Batbayar

Department Aquatic Ecosystem Analysis

Pakistan

Name: Ali Nawaz

Department Soil Ecology

Name: Muhammad Umer Shafique

Department Ecological Chemistry

Poland

Name: Agnieszka Sendek

Department Community Ecology

Name: Bartosz Bartkowski

Department Economics

Russia

Name: Tatiana Feskova

Department Monitoring and Exploration Technologies

South Korea

Name: Eunseon Jang

Department Environmental Informatics

Turkey

Name: Canan Karakoc

Department Environmental Microbiology

Name: Halil Coban

Department Environmental Biotechnology

Ukraine

Name: Oksana Coban

Department Catchment Hydrology

Name: Tetyana Gilevska

Department Isotope Biogeochemistry

United Kingdom

Name: Sven Haange

Department Proteomics

Vietnam

Name: Phuong Minh Nguyen

Department Environmental Biotechnology

Zimbabwe

Name: Tallent Dadi

Department Lake Research

HIGRADE Logo
(Click on arrow to enter)

News & Events

PhD Retreat "DocDays":  4-5 Nov 2015, Colditz - register now

HIGRADE Fall Conference: 17 Nov 2015, UFZ Leipzig

Information for HIGRADE members

Contact